Qadha for eating after time, without realizing that dawn has already broken.

Question:

Assalaamu Alaikum.

I have a question for the following cases.
a) On the 1st Ramadan, in order to perform Umrah, I reached Makkah around 12am. Being very tired, I slept and woke up just a few minutes before sehri time could end. When I started having food, the adhan of Fajr had commenced. In a hurry, I continued eating and drank water.

b) After 8 days I went to Madina. In the hotel room, there was a digital clock which showed the Fajr time as 4:17 am. However, while I was having food, the Fajr adhan already started at 4:04 am. Again, in a hurry, I just drank water. On that day, even though I remained as a normal fasting person, I decided to keep qada fast as I had a fear that the fast had become invalid.

But, at both the times, I was unaware of the ruling that the fast actually becomes invalid, if one continues to eat and drink after the fajr time starts.I just read the ruling 2 days ago on the internet.

Is it compulsory for me to observe Kafaara?

Answer:

In the Name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salāmu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullāhi wa-barakātuh.

Eating/drinking on the assumption that it is still night then realizing that dawn has already broken and the time for Fajr has begun, will necessitate only Qadha (make up of one fast for each occurrence). Kaffarah would not be necessary.

 

And Allah Ta’āla Knows Best

Mufti Arshad Ali

Darul Iftaa, Jaamia Madinatul Uloom (Trinidad)

www.fatwa-tt.com /www.jaamia.net